Organisator(en) | Anton Benz, Reinhard Blutner, Manfred Krifka, Peter beim Graben & Nicolas Stindt |
Institution(en) | ZAS Berlin, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, ILLC Amsterdam, |
Veranstaltungsbeginn | 11.12.2010, 09.00 Uhr |
Veranstaltungsende | 13.12.2010, 18.00 Uhr |
Ort | Berlin |
Workshop website |
Together with the Department of German Language and Linguistics at the Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin and with the Institute for Logic, Language and Computation at the Universiteit van Amsterdam, the Centre for General Linguistics (ZAS) in Berlin is going to organize a three-day 'Tandem Workshop on Optimality in Language and Geometric Approaches to Cognition' to be held at the Centre for General Linguistics (ZAS), December 11th - 13th, 2010. The aim of the workshop is to encompass symbolic Optimality Theory (OT) and geometric representations of cognitive states and processes at the syntactic, semantic and pragmatic levels. In particular, the workshop will focus on issues such as:
Part A
Part B
Saturday, December 11. Part A: Optimality in Language
Bidirectional vs. Unidirectional Optimization in adults & children
9:30-10:00
Coffee
10:00-10:30
PETRA HENDRIKS:
Online processing of bidirectional optimization
10:30-11:00
HENRIETTE DE SWART:
Telicity features of bare nominals
11:00-11:30
HENK ZEEVAT:
Parity and Automatic Self-Monitoring
11:30 - 12:00
Break
12:00-12:30
GERALDINE LEGENDRE & PAUL SMOLENSKY:
Modeling comprehension of personal pronouns: Bidirectional vs. Unidirectional Optimization in adults & children
12:30-13:00
PAUL SMOLENSKY:
Embedding OT grammars in neural networks: Discrete and gradient effects in production
13:00-14:30
Break
14:30-15:00
GERLOF BOUMA & RUBEN VAN DE VIJVER:
Pluralization in German: a challenge for frequency-based learning
15:00-15:30
LOTTE HOGEWEG:
Optimality Theoretic Lexical Semantics
15:30-16:00
MANFRED KRIFKA:
An optimality-theoretic treatment of the hedonic implicatures of 'taste' and 'smell'
______________________________________________________
Sunday, December 12. Part B: Geometric Approaches to Cognition
9:30-10:00
Coffee
10:00-10:30
STEFAN EVERT:
Some mathematical insights into distributional semantic models
10:30-11:00
STEFAN KIEBEL:
A hierarchy of time-scales and the brain
11:00-11:30
PETER BEIM GRABEN:
Stable heteroclinic sequences as a paradigm for dynamic psycholinguistics
11:30-12:00
Break
12:00-12:30
HARALD ATMANNSPACHER:
The Necker-Zeno model
12:30-13:00
SONJA SMETS:
Dynamic conditionals as a unifying setting for information change: From quantum logic to dynamic belief revision
13:00-14:00
Break
14:00-14:30
REINHARD BLUTNER:
Geometric models of meaning and compositionality
14:30-15:00
STEFAN FRANK:
The dynamics of incremental sentence comprehension: A situation-space model
_______________________________________________________
Monday, December 13. Part B: Geometric Approaches to Cognition
9:30-10:00
Coffee
10:00-10:30
PETER GAERDENFORS & MASSIMO WARGLIEN:
Using conceptual spaces to model actions and events
10:30-11:00
ANTON BENZ & ALEXANDRA STREKALOVA:
Conceptual spaces for matching and representing preferences
11:00-11:30
Break
12:00-12:30
EDUARDO MIZRAJI:
Modeling the cognitive spatio-temporal operations using associative memories and multiplicative contexts
12:30-13:00
PAUL SMOLENSKY:
Embedding the discrete within the continuous: Processing implications of tensor product representations for linguistic production
13:00
Coffee