4th summer school on "Speech Production and Perception"

Organisator(en) Susanne Fuchs, Caroline Magister, Daniel Pape & Caterina Petrone
Institution(en) ZAS Berlin, IEETA + UA Aveiro, Portugal, LPL-CNRS Aix-en-Provence, France
Veranstaltungsbeginn 30.09.2013, 09.00 Uhr
Veranstaltungsende 04.10.2013, 18.00 Uhr
Ort Aix-en-Provence
Summer school website

The 4th summer school on "Speech Production and Perception:
Speaker-Specific Behavior” will be hold in Aix-en-Provence from 30.9.2013 to 4.10.2013.

Speakers show phonetic differences while producing the very same utterance. These speaker-specific differences occur at various linguistic levels and they can be realized phonetically by many parameters such as voice quality, speech rate, loudness, fundamental frequency, breathing, articulatory behavior, etc. At the same time, listeners can vary in the way they exploit such cues for the purpose of speech perception and understanding.

Speaker-specific behavior has long been regarded irrelevant for linguistic theories and is generally treated as noise in the data. Methodologically, speaker-specific variation has often been ignored in the statistical modelling of speech production and perception data.

However, there are numerous recent studies showing that speaker-specific variation allows for new insights into learning processes, speech planning and speech motor control strategies, processing of linguistic and paralinguistic information, among others. 
We seek to link findings from different disciplines by asking the following questions: 

  • Which speaker-specific behaviors are crucial for a better understanding of the mechanisms underlying speech production and perception and which are less important? What can it tell us? Why?
  • Does information about the speaker help listeners to extract meaning?
  • Do physical and cognitive differences among individuals matter for native language acquisition?
  • How do we deal with speaker-specific behavior statistically?

The invited international scholars have been chosen to address these issues.

This summer school is mainly intended for graduate students, post-docs or researchers who work in the field of speech production, perception and perception-production interaction.

One of the aims of the summer school is to provide a forum for exchanges between students, junior and senior researchers and encourage all participants to contribute to the dialog.

Please send an abstract (no longer than 1 page) and a letter of motivation of your prospective contribution.

Participants:

Undergraduate and graduate students as well as senior scientists.

We expect about 50 participants.
 

Confirmed invited speakers:

  • Alejandrina Cristia (MPI, Nijmegen): Speech acquisition
  • Frank Eisner (MPI, Nijmegen): Speech perception and listener adjustments
  • Roger Mundry (MPI, Leipzig): Statistics
  • Pascal Perrier (GIPSA-lab, Grenoble): Biomechanics
  • Rachel Smith (University of Glasgow): Speech perception and fine phonetic detail
  • Benjamin Swets (Grand Valley State University, Allendale): Psycholinguistics
  • Melanie Weirich (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität, Jena): Articulation 

 

PROGRAM

 The summerschool proceedings (PDF format) can be downloaded here.

Monday, 30th September
14.30 - 16.00  Rachel Smith (University of Glasgow):
Speech perception and Fine Phonetic Detail
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee break
16.30 - 18.00

Adaptation and Fine Phonetic Detail
 

1. Natalie Lewandowski & Antje Schweitzer "Cognitive and psychological influences on phonetic adaptation in dialogue"

2. Maëva Garnier, Nathalie Henrich, Lucie Ménard, Gabrielle Richard "Inter-individual variability in speech adaptation to noisy environments"

3. Marija Tabain "Effect of word position on stop bursts in Pitjantjatjara" ->pdf

18.30  Dinner
Tuesday, 1st October
9.00 - 10.30 Frank Eisner (MPI, Nijmegen): 
Speech perception and listener adjustments ->pdf
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 12.30

 Prosody in Production and Perception

1. Francesco Cangemi "Listener-specific perception of speaker-specific productions? Evidence from intonation and supralaryngeal articulation across focus structures in German"

2. Iris Chuoying Ouyang and Elsi Kaiser "Individual-specific prosodic encoding and decoding of informativity" ->pdf

12.30 - 14.30  Lunch
14.30 - 16.00 Benjamin Swets (Grand Valley State University, Allendale):
Psycholinguistics and Planning ->pdf
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee break
16.30 - 18.00

 Poster Session

1. Cornelia Heyde "Articulatory Motor control in adults who stutter - An electromagnetic articulatory study" 

2. Jeanin Jügler "Feedback methods to improve phonetic and phonological skills in foreign language acquisition" ->pdf

3. Claudia Canevari "Articulatory normalization via imitation strategy in phone classification task" ->pdf

4. Nathalie Henrich & Maëva Garnier "The impact of source-filter interaction on speaker’s formants and pitch variability"

5. Ivan Yuen, Felicity Cox & Katherine Demuth "Phonetic realisation of epenthetic /ɹ/ in Australian English" ->pdf

6. Adrian Leemann, Volker Dellwo &Hansjörg Mixdorff , Marie-José Kolly "Speaker-specificity in the time and f0 domain"

7. Dan McCloy "Separating segmental and prosodic contributions to intelligibility" ->pdf

8. Jacopo Saturno "Input perception and phonological accurcy in adult learner Polish"

9. Evghenia Goltsev "Attitudes to Different Types and Frequencies of Errors in Non-native German"

10. Charlotte Graux & Mariapaola D’Imperio, Thierry Legou & Jonathan Harrington "V-to-V coarticulation in French/Italian bilinguals: the role of language-specific constrains on articulatory strategies"

11. Thomas Jauriberry, Rudolf Sock & Albert Hamm "A sociophonetic look at rhotic variation in Dundee"

12. Carola Schindler & Christoph Draxler "The influence of the place of articulation on the speaker specificity of German phonemes" ->pdf

13. Rossana Cavone & Mariapaola D’Imperio "French Foreign Accent produced by Italians: The relation between effects of L1 prosodic background and L1 use" ->pdf

14. Emanuela Buizza "/t/ realisation in RP English spontaneous speech"

15. Sven Grawunder & Lucía Golluscio "Language or Speaker? –
Investigating coronal-velar alternations in Vilela"
 

18.30  Dinner
Wednesday, 2nd October
9.00 - 10.30 Alejandrina Cristia (MPI, Nijmegen): 
Speech acquisition  ->pdf
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 12.30

 L1 and L2 acquisition

1. Alex de Carvalho; Isabelle Dautriche; Anne Christophe "Children’s use of prosody to compute syntactic structure on-line" ->pdf

2. Sven Grawunder "Speaker and areal specific paths of acquiring neutralization of final stops in German"

3. Marie-José Kolly, Volker Dellwo, Adrian Leemann "The influence of second language on speaker-idiosyncratic temporal patterns"

12.30 - 14.30  Lunch
14.30 - 18.00 Social Event
18.30  Dinner
Thursday, 3rd October
9.00 - 10.30 Pascal Perrier (GIPSA-lab, Grenoble): 
Biomechanics ->pdf
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 12.30

Articulation

1. Guillaume Barbier, Pascal Perrier, Lucie Ménard, Yohan Payan, Mark K. Tiede, Joseph S. Perkell "Speaker-specific behavior of 4-year-old Canadian French children: ultrasound data analysis in the light of biomechanical knowledge"

2. Jana Brunner, Christian Geng & Adamantios Gafos "Contributions of the vocal tract shape to the C-center effect" ->pdf

3. Leonardo Lancia & Sven Grawunder "New methods to explore the complexity of the behavior of the larynx and its interaction with breathing factors and configuration of the tongue"

12.30 - 14.30  Lunch
14.30 - 16.00 Melanie Weirich (Friedrich-Schiller university, Jena): 
Articulation ->pdf
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee break
16.30 - 18.00

Physiology and Speech

1. Amélie Rochet-Capellan & Susanne Fuchs "Speaker-specific breathing profiles during spontaneous speech"

2. Camille Fauth, Béatrice Vaxelaire, Jean-François Rodier, Pierre-Philippe Volkmar, Marion Béchet, Rudolph Sock "An acoustic study of sustained vowels produced by patients with or without recurrent laryngeal nerve paralysis after thyroid Surgery" ->pdf

18.30  Dinner
Friday, 4th October
9.00 - 10.30

Roger Mundry (MPI, Leipzig):

Tutorial Statistics 

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 12.30

 Roger Mundry (MPI, Leipzig):
Tutorial Statistics (continuation)

12.30 - 14.30 Lunch